72037ee66d7b11a8b527560187fc53ab.jpg

Ballarat Golf Club


2021 03 news club champsThe 2021 Ballarat Golf Club Club Championship are now underway and will be played over the following dates.

Men's Championship

  • Round 1 - Saturday 13th March
  • Round 2 - Saturday 20th March
  • Round 3 - Saturday 27th March
  • Semi Final - Sunday 28th March
  • Final - Sunday 18th April

Women's Championship

  • Round 1 - Wednesday 17th March or Sunday 14th
  • Round 2 - Wednesday 24th March or Sunday 21st
  • Semi Final - Sunday 28th March
  • Final - Sunday 18th April


 
 
 
 
 

Men's Finals Draw - Sunday 18th April

  • E Grade – Terrance Morse V Jason Sims (12:04pm)
  • D Grade – Trent Beames v Matt Lenton (12:12pm)
  • C Grade – Mick Erbacher v Manish Puvanendran (12:20pm
  • B Grade – Ben Puvanendran v Bill Atwood (8:04am & 12:28pm – 36 holes)
  • A Grade – Peter Bath v Daniel Staples (8:12am & 12:36pm – 36 holes)

Mens Semi Finals Results

  • E Grade – Terrance Morse def Barry Cook – 2/1
  • E Grade – Jason Sims def Colin Jacobs – 1 up
  • D Grade – Trent Beams def Peter Curry – 2/1
  • D Grade – Matt Lenton def Cooper Bath – 1 up
  • C Grade – Mick Erbacher def James Walton – 1up
  • C Grade – Manish Puvanendran def Ben Jeffrey – 4/3
  • B Grade – Bill Atwood def Trent Pritchard – 3/2
  • B Grade – Ben Puvanendran def Mark Patterson – 2 up
  • A Grade – Peter Bath def Aaron Clark – 3/2
  • A Grade – Daniel Staples def Sean Klain – 2/1

Round Results

Men - A Grade Championship

Pos Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
1 CLARKE, AARON 74 71 73 218
2 STAPLES, DANIEL 76 73 77 226
3 KLAIN, SEAN 80 78 71 229
4 BATH, PETER 75 80 75 230
5 BREHAUT, STUART 78 78 75 231
6 CLARK, PAUL 83 75 76 234
7 MURPHY, PADDY 82 77 77 236
8 PRZEWLOKA, SIMON 80 77 79 236
9 SCHILTZ, CHRIS 82 80 77 239
10 BETTS, ANDREW 81 81 78 240
11 MCCONCHIE, DAVID 86 77 80 243
12 YANNER, ANDREW 83 83 78 244
13 CLAYTON, TREVOR 82 81 81 244
14 Chamberlain, Trent 80 81 83 244
15 CRILLY, CAMERON 85 85 75 245
16 DAVIDSON, TRAVIS 79 83 83 245
17 DAY, STEPHEN 86 82 91 259
18 WALKER, BRENTON 89 88 87 264

 

Men - B Grade Championship

Pos Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
1 ATWOOD, BILL 73 76 74 223
2 PUVANENDRAN, BEN 81 77 82 240
3 PATTERSON, MARK 79 81 85 245
4 PRITCHARD, TRENT 85 82 83 250
5 Howlett, Liam 83 85 86 254
6 NEALE, SAM 92 84 80 256
7 TUBB, JOHN 80 90 86 256
8 Loveless, Mark 84 91 82 257
9 CHRISTOFFERSEN, TIM 87 83 88 258
10 HOWLETT, JUSTIN 91 84 86 261
11 TAYLOR, ROB 84 81 96 261
12 FOY, SHAUN 93 86 86 265
13 PADGETT, JOHN 94 83 88 265
14 MITCHELL, LEIGH 93 86 87 266
15 CANNELL, DAVE 97 87 84 268
16 BRENNAN, NICHOLAS 93 87 95 275
17 MARRIOTT, DAVID 87 100 90 277
18 HEAP, CAREY 95 87 0 182
19 BIBBY, STEPHEN 94 94 0 188

 

Men - C Grade Championship

Pos Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
1 PUVANENDRAN, MANISH 86 87 81 254
2 WALTON, JAMES 88 86 88 262
3 ERBACHER, MICK 94 87 83 264
4 JEFFREY, BEN 89 88 87 264
5 STEWART, ANDREW 87 86 92 265
6 FERGUSON, IAN 89 89 90 268
7 THOMPSON, PETER 89 87 92 268
8 CALLAHAN, PETER 90 90 93 273
9 BIBBY, MARK 87 90 97 274
10 SCHWANKER, RICK 98 91 87 276
11 WALDRON, GEOFF 98 86 93 277
12 REED, GEOFF 92 94 92 278
13 SINGLETON, ANTHONY 98 93 90 281
14 WATENE, NIGEL 98 95 91 284
15 WHITE, TONY 96 92 96 284
16 MEAD, JAMES 102 90 93 285
17 CASSELLS, MARK 100 95 93 288
18 ROBERTSON, ANDREW 99 96 94 289
19 CALDWELL, LIAM 98 97 96 291
20 PACKHAM, PHILL 99 93 101 293


Men - D Grade Championship

Pos Name H/C Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
1 BATH, COOPER 15.2 74 74 66 214
2 BEAMES, TRENT 13.5 75 71 71 217
3 Curry, PETER 13.5 75 67 76 218
4 LENTON, MATT 16.2 76 76 70 222
5 NETHERWAY, PETER 14 78 72 79 229
6 WALSH, GREG 15.9 81 80 68 229
7 HARVEY, PETER 14.1 84 73 74 231
8 HINES, RHYS 13.6 80 71 81 232
9 MEEKINGS, PAUL 15.4 82 80 70 232
10 STACEY, TERRY 13.5 81 74 77 232
11 NAPIER, MIKE 18 79 76 78 233
12 MILLER, JOHN 15.9 83 78 72 233
13 NOONE, JOHN 13.8 80 83 71 234
14 MC KNIGHT, WES 14.7 86 74 75 235
15 NEILANDS, ULDIS 15.6 74 78 84 236
16 JOLLY, DAVID 15.1 89 73 75 237
17 BOYKO, MICHAEL 18.3 81 77 81 239
18 WHITTAKER, PETER 13.5 79 82 79 240
19 MOODY, DENNIS 17.6 83 76 83 242
20 TURKENBURG, PETER 18.3 85 80 78 243
21 LARKIN, GUY 15.7 87 80 77 244
22 RAJCEVIC, PETAR 14.9 91 82 76 249
23 TADGELL, PETER 14.1 91 86 73 250
24 JORDAN, JESSE 14.4 84 83 83 250

 

Men - E Grade Championship


Pos Name H/C Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
1 SIMS, JASON 19.1 83 75 77 235
2 COOK, BARRY 20.9 77 79 79 235
3 MORSE, TERRENCE 23 68 82 85 235
4 JACOBS, COLIN 19.8 73 77 88 238
5 ROSS, GRAHAM 20.4 84 75 81 240
6 COLLINS, GRAEME 22.4 84 80 80 244
7 ROACHE, DES 22.5 87 78 79 244
8 MALCOLM, KEN 22 78 85 83 246
9 FACEY, LEIGH 19.9 83 83 87 253
10 STEWART, ROD 18.6 81 89 85 255
11 TORPY, DANIEL 27.7 86 85 89 260
12 SPENCELEY, ALAN 25.5 93 76 91 260
13 ROBERTS, PHIL 24.3 86 78 97 261

Womens Final Draw - Sunday 18th April

  • D Grade – Judith Templar V Jill Taylor (11:24am)
  • C Grade – Aalyia Puvanendran v Kim Dummett (11:32am)
  • B Grade – Di Rogers v Simone Byrne (11:40am)
  • A Grade – Kate McMahon v Kristy Kennedy (9:30am & 11:48am – 27 holes)

Women's Semi Finals

  • D Grade - Judith Templar def Heather Brauman - 1 up
  • D Grade - Jill Taylor def Sharon McCuskey - 20th Hole
  • C Grade - Aaliya Puvanendran def Leonie Roder - 4/3
  • C Grade - Kim Dummett def Isabelle Szapiel - 4/3
  • B Grade – Simone Byrne def Maxine Berry – 1 up
  • B Grade – Di Rogers def Lesa Gray – 5/4
  • A Grade - Kate McMahon def Vicki Waldron – 5/3
  • A Grade – Kristy Kennedy def Cheryl Lillingston – W/O

Women - A Grade Championship

PosNameHandicapRound 1Round 2Total
1 Kennedy, Kristie 8 77 81  158
2 MCMAHON, KATE 4 83 81  164
3 WALDRON, VICKI 13 88 87 175
4 LILLINGSTON, CHERYL 16 95 99 194

Women - B Grade Championship

PosNameHandicapRound 1Round 2Total
1 ROGERS, DI 20 91  87 178
2 BYRNE, SIMONE 19 96 90 186
3 BERRY, MAXINE 18 95 92 187
4 GRAY, LESA 23 102 92 194
5 ERBACHER, KYM 20 99 101 200
6 SIDEBOTTOM, SUE 22 98 104 202
7 MURPHY, PAULINE 25 99 103 202
8 MCMURRAY, ELIZABETH 25 104 102 206
9 BENNETT, VICKI 26 106 100 206

Women - C Grade Championship

PosNameHandicapRound 1Round 2Total
1 DUMMETT, KIM 26 95  100 195
2 PUVANENDRAN, AALIYA 28 104 107 211
3 RODER, LEONIE 34 106 116 222
4 SZAPIEL, ISABELLE 29 105 117 222
5 WELLS, LYN 28 119 104  223
6 SHORTEN, SUSAN 27 120 108 228
7 LINEK, GABRIELLA 33 126 122 248

 

Women - D Grade Championship

Pos Name Handicap Round 1 Round 2  Total
1 TAYLOR, JILL 38 36 37 73
2 TEMPLAR, JUDITH 45 37 34 71
3 BRAUMAN, HEATHER 35 36 34 70
4 MCCUSKEY, SHARON 37 30 33 63
5 MCDONALD, MARIE 36 30 30 60
6 BAYLY, CARMEL 37 25 34 59
7 FRENCH, ANN 45 25 30 55
8 TWAITS, PATRICIA 45 23 16 39
9 JOLLY, JACINTA 45 12 23 35